6th Grade Database Introduction: Home

 Username/passwords are needed if accessing these databases from home. (See your printed Database Pathfinder or Student Agenda (assignment pad) or ask Media Center staff for username/password information.)

Articles from these databases can be printed out, saved on your personal drive (My Documents) or a flash drive, or e-mailed home.

World Book:  (Reference or encyclopedia articles)   

• Click on World Book link above. 
  
  
• Select the database  Student.
   
• Type your keyword(s) in the search box. Click Search.
  
  
• In Tools box, select Email article to send a copy of the article to your home email or Save article to save  the article on your USB drive. 
  
  
• Citation information is at the end of  the article. 

 EBSCOhost: (Collection of many different types of databases)

EBSCOhost Kids Search:

• Click on EBSCOhost icon.  Click on the database Kids Search. 

• Click on the database Kids Search. 

• Type your keyword(s) in the search box. Click Search.
  
  
• Sort by: select Relevance if you have many articles.

• Filter results by: select Magazine tab to only look at magazine articles.

•  Narrow Results by Subject.  Choose the best subject for your topic.

•  Citation info is at top of article in “Author”, “Title”, “Source” fields.
  
  
•  Email an article home.  Remember some articles are in PDF format.

•     Databases cost money to access, are not open to everyone.

•         Databases are owned and maintained by a company.

•    Databases contain articles from different sources - magazines, newspapers, books, encyclopedias, etc.

•             Database articles are good, trustworthy information.